Chemical Name: ASCORBYL GLUCOSIDE
L-Ascorbic acid, 2-O-.alpha.-D-glucopyranosyl-
ascorbic acid 2-O-glucoside
Molecular Formula: C12H18O11
Formula Weight: 338.26472
CAS No.: 129499-78-1
Ascorbyl glucoside is a derivative of ascorbic acid (AA), also known as vitamin C, can be obtained through diet from plants such as citrus fruits and leafy green vegetables. While ascorbyl glucoside shares many similarities to its precursor form, AA, its structure is less volatile and more favorable to use in skincare formulations. For this reason, the use of ascorbyl glucoside in skincare is often incorporated into topical products to provide vitamin C-like benefits, which include enhanced skin radiance and increased antioxidant protection.
The use of ascorbyl glucoside for skin radiance allows for a natural, healthy glow. This may be partially due to, ascorbyl glucoside`s potent antioxidant effects. By providing antioxidant protection, ascorbyl glucoside is able to neutralize free-radicals present in the environment, thus helping to maintain the skin`s overall quality and appearance.
Looking for ideal Cosmetic Ingredients Pure VC
Manufacturer & supplier ? We have a wide selection at great prices to help you get creative. All the Antioxidant Vitamin C Glucoside Solution are quality guaranteed. We are China Origin Factory of Skincare Makepu Pharmceutical. If you have any question, please feel free to contact us.
Product Categories : Cosmetics raw material